display in 1366x768

Investigation into how Linux on the PS3 might lead to homebrew development.

Moderators: cheriff, emoon

Post Reply
Matrixdub
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 3:47 am

display in 1366x768

Post by Matrixdub »

Is there any way to have linux display in 1366x768 or is it only 720P/1080P/1080i?

It seems only logical to have an output in this resolution as 95% of HDTVs have this native resolution.
laichung
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 2:02 pm

Post by laichung »

Even you set your resolution of your PS3 to 1366x768, doesnt mean that it can display all content, since most of the LCDTV will overscan the input source. So you better first try to use computer output 768 source to your LCDTV to test your LCD support it or not.
Matrixdub
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 3:47 am

Post by Matrixdub »

Yeah my TV does 1360x768 over VGA. Not sure if it does it by HDMI. Even if it didn't, my question still stands. Any ideas?
pitrz
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by pitrz »

I've been looking around to find the answer to this question for a while, and i think this is possible.
It usually works both via HDMI or VGA on most TV's (on my philips it does work that way).
There is however a problem, because some TV's require strict timings to display in 1360*768.
These can be usually found on the internet (x modelines/powerstrip settings/vesa parameters etc), or you can find them by connecting your pc to the tv set and playing around with powerstrip.

Until now i didn't know where to put the timing/mode information to force the ps3 into some graphics mode, but recently this has come up:

http://forum.beyond3d.com/showthread.php?t=43859

I believe that we can modify the ps3fb.c in similar way to get 1360*768, but i cannot prove this, i don't have access to a ps3 now (and won't have for a few months).

What i would try is to modify ps3fb_res structure member { 1280, 768, 0, 0 , 0} , which is wxga to { 1360, 768, 0, 0 , 0}
and matching ps3fb_modedb member
{
/* WXGA */
"wxga", 60, 1280, 768, 12924, 160, 24, 29, 3, 136, 6,
0, FB_VMODE_NONINTERLACED,
FB_MODE_IS_VESA
}

to something like this :
{
/* 1366x768, 60 Hz, 47.403 kHz hsync, WXGA 16:9 aspect ratio */
"wxga", 60, 1366, 768, 13806, 120, 10, 14, 3, 32, 5,
0, FB_VMODE_NONINTERLACED,
FB_MODE_IS_VESA
}

WARNING: These values are taken from somebody's recent kernel patch(they can be found here http://www.linuxhq.com/kernel/v2.6/18/d ... o/modedb.c (a lot of other modes can be found there)).
Playing around with the values insensitively can DAMAGE your tv/ps3.

I haven't tested them, and you will probably get better results if you find
out your own values using powerstrip or something like that, the meaning of the structure members is (taken from linux kernel's fb.c):

struct fb_videomode {
const char *name; /* optional */
u32 refresh; /* optional */
u32 xres;
u32 yres;
u32 pixclock;
u32 left_margin;
u32 right_margin;
u32 upper_margin;
u32 lower_margin;
u32 hsync_len;
u32 vsync_len;
u32 sync;
u32 vmode;
u32 flag;
};

Can someone try this?


Everybody loves to use native resolutions .), i hope that some brave guy will come out and try this.
ralferoo
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:14 am
Contact:

Post by ralferoo »

pitrz wrote:I believe that we can modify the ps3fb.c in similar way to get 1360*768, but i cannot prove this, i don't have access to a ps3 now (and won't have for a few months).
I asked Geert about this a few months ago regarding my 1680x1050 monitor and he said that it's only possible to use modes that the hypervisor supports. That sounded odd as there are clearly some timing things in ps3fb, but that's what he said and he's probably in the best place to know...
pitrz
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by pitrz »

I see, well i will try it anyway, when i have the opportunity.
If it is really so, it is a shame. If setting arbitrary modeline was supported, it would be much more usefull.
I personally have 2 widescreen monitors (+hdready tv) which also have resolutions which aren't included in the ps3videomode provided range :/.

I don't see any real reason why there is such a limitation built in.
Post Reply